Privacy Policy

Privacy

No personal information is automatically collected from users of this site. Personally identifiable data about users are known to Pusher only when voluntarily submitted by users and vistors to the site. However, certain non-personal information of users (for example, the type of browser being used, the operating system used by the user and the domain name of the user’s Internet service provider) is sometimes collected. This information is primarily used for internal purposes but pusher.com.au reserves the right to modify this policy at any time. The information you provide in the sign-up form is used in an email list. Submission of your email addresses and other detail shall be deemed to constitute permission to communicate with you using those details. We may use the information to try to contact you (for example, if you are a new business lead, friend of a friend, a designer, developer, producer, director, artist. photographer, editor or work in advertising, marketing, design, music or fashion. or if you are a business owner who we think we would help, or potential new staff). Pusher abides by the National Privacy Principles in respect of the use, disclosure and security of your personal information. You may subscribe (join) and unsubscribe (leave) to the mailing list as you please. The information you submit is kept in a secure database, for use exclusively by Pusher Sydney. When you subscribe, you will receive an email from us that will contain details of promotions, marketing initiatives and offers. When you unsubscribe, all your details are deleted from the database. To change your details, we ask you to unsubscribe then subscribe again using correct details. We may monitor which emails you receive from whom. We reserve the right to discontinue this service or unsubscribe you without notification. Each email you receive will contain easy instructions on how to unsubscribe. You can unsubscribe online at any time. If you wish to unsubscribe please send an email to web@pusher.com.au and you will be unsubscribed within 48 hours. Although care is taken to provide accurate information, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information we sent you. In the case of the discovery of an error in a sent email we may or may not notify you of the error.

Disclaimer

Although care is taken to provide accurate information, please be aware that all information we post may in some instances include typographical errors, misprints, the miss-interpretation of information, links that may just not work, or images that we may have thought would cause no harm in being uploaded (we do admit that we’ll put up some offensive ones now and then!). If there’s a discovery of an error the details on the website will be changed (or removed, if removal is deemed necessary) within a reasonable time frame. This is a manual process, however, so please realise that we may not be able to remove or edit particular parts immediately. Any user who discovers any misleading information on the website is encouraged to contact the editor of this site.

Cookies

Some of our web pages use ‘cookies’, which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping purposes. A cookie helps us to remember who you are. Cookies can make subsequent visits to the web page simpler and more seamless. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (However, by not accepting cookies some web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information). A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about you by using cookies. Cookies by themselves do not tell us your email address or other personal information. However, once you choose to provide the web site with personal information, via email or any other means this information may be linked to data stored in the cookie. If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices please contact The Privacy Officer, by telephone (02) 9356 1500 or by email, accounts@pusher.com.au Pusher Sydney reserves the right to modify this agreement at any time.